Skip to content

BWSR Board Member and Staff Contacts

Board Members

Staff Directory

Work Area Maps

Name
Title
Phone
Office
Luke Anderson Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 296-3037 Saint Paul
Mary Jo Anderson Executive Assistant to the Board (651) 297-4290 Saint Paul
Mike Anderson Conservation Engineering Technician (320) 292-5466 Willmar
Brett Arne Board Conservationist (218) 846-8424 Detroit Lakes
Jeannette Austin North Region Grants Compliance Specialist (218) 833-8609 Brainerd
Angie Becker Kudelka Organizational Effectiveness Director (612) 616-5112 Saint Paul
Jason Beckler Farm Bill Partnership Coordinator (507) 537-6615 Marshall
Adam Beilke Board Conservationist (507) 359-6091 New Ulm
Karen Bonde Conservation Engineering Technician (651) 297-3998 Saint Paul
Don Buckhout Performance Review and Assistance Coordinator (651) 296-0768 Saint Paul
Mitch Cabak Conservation Engineering Technician (651) 296-1243 Saint Paul
Donna Caughey Office and Administrative Specialist (218) 828-2383 Brainerd
Steve Christopher Board Conservationist (651) 296-2633 Saint Paul
Natasha DeVoe Wetland Banking Planner (651) 205-4664 Saint Paul
Conor Donnelly eLINK - GIS Specialist (651) 282-3815 Saint Paul
Matt Drewitz Clean Water Specialist-South (507) 359-6076 New Ulm
Brian Dwight Clean Water Specialist - Northwest (218) 755-2679 Bemidji
Tim Dykstal Fiscal Compliance Coordinator (651) 296-1287 Saint Paul
Bill Eisele Administrative and Technicial Services Director (651) 282-2929 Saint Paul
Dorothy Erickson Office and Administrative Specialist (507) 206-2889 Rochester
Dan Fabian Board Conservationist (651) 332-0786 Saint Paul
Matt Fischer Board Conservationist (218) 755-2683 Bemidji
Mary Jo Flemming Office and Administrative Specialist (218) 723-4752 Duluth
Tim Fredbo Easement Specialist (651) 296-0880 Saint Paul
Travis Germundson Water Management Specialist (651) 297-4958 Saint Paul
Jenny Gieseke Training Program Coordinator (507) 381-3131 Mankato
Tom Gile Board Conservationist (507) 206-2894 Rochester
Tim Gillette Conservation Drainage Engineer (651) 297-8287 Saint Paul
Keith Grow Wetland Specialist (218) 828-6035 Brainerd
Celine Haga Communications Coordinator (651) 215-9008 Saint Paul
Jim Haertel Metro Region Supervisor (651) 297-2906 Saint Paul
Ryan Heinen Wetland Specialist (218) 239-0222 Bemidji
Mark Hiles Board Conservationist (507) 359-6077 New Ulm
Tabor Hoek Private Lands Specialist (507) 537-7260 Marshall
Steve Hofstad Wetland Specialist (218) 846-8423 Detroit Lakes
Barbie Hogan Office and Administrative Specialist (651) 296-3767 Saint Paul
Jeff Hrubes Clean Water Specialist-North (218) 833-8608 Brainerd
Chris Hughes Board Conservationist (507) 344-2821 Mankato
Ryan Hughes Board Conservationist (218) 723-4923 Duluth
John Jaschke Executive Director (651) 296-0878 Saint Paul
Sherri Johnson Accounting Technician (651) 215-6347 Saint Paul
Al Kean Chief Engineer Manager (651) 297-2907 Saint Paul
Kari Keating Grants Specialist (651) 297-8029 Saint Paul
Tim Koehler Senior Programs Advisor (651) 296-6745 Saint Paul
Julie Krebs Grants Compliance Specialist (507) 344-2823 Mankato
Dale Krystosek Wetland Special Project Lead (218) 755-2603 Bemidji
Steve Lawler Board Conservationist (507) 206-2891 Rochester
Les Lemm WCA Coordinator (651) 296-6057 Saint Paul
Megan Lennon Soils Specialist (651) 296-1285 Saint Paul
Melissa Lewis Water Plan and Policy Coordinator (651) 297-4735 Saint Paul
Jim Luniewski Conservation Engineering Technician (651) 297-2622 Saint Paul
Kristie Mack Easement Acquisition Specialist Senior (651) 215-9420 Saint Paul
Jeremy Maul Senior Wetland Specialist (507) 359-6090 New Ulm
Ben Meyer Wetland Specialist (612) 201-9806 Saint Paul
Eric Mohring Ground Water Specialist (651) 297-7360 Saint Paul
Kathy Moore Office and Administrative Specialist (218) 755-2600 Bemidji
Jeff Nielsen Southern Regional Supervisor (507) 359-6075 New Ulm
John Overland Wetland Specialist (218) 825-6807 Brainerd
Bill Penning Conservation Easement Section Manager (651) 297-1894 St. Paul
Lynda Peterson Wetland Specialist (218) 723-4607 Duluth
Mary Peterson Board Conservationist (651) 296-0874 Saint Paul
Ken Powell Wetland Banking Coordinator (651) 215-1703 Saint Paul
Jesse Preston Conservation Engineering Technician (507) 206-2893 Rochester
Kane Radel Wetland Specialist (507) 537-7069 Marshall
Terry Ragan Project Engineer (507) 206-2892 Rochester
Polly Remick Easement Program Analyst (651) 297-4365 Saint Paul
Dave Rickert Easement Development Specialist (651) 296-0884 Saint Paul
Dennis Rodacker Senior Wetland Specialist (651) 296-6736 Saint Paul
Scott Santjer Conservation Engineering Technician (507) 537-6097 Marshall
Jared Schmitz Conservation Engineering Technician (651) 215-6346 St. Paul
Roxie Serreyn Office and Administrative Specialist (507) 537-6060 Marshall
Chad Severts Board Conservationist (218) 755-2671 Bemidji
Dan Shaw Native Vegetation Specialist (651) 296-0644 Saint Paul
Ron Shelito Northern Regional Supervisor (218) 828-2604 Brainerd
David Sill Board Conservationist (507) 537-6374 Marshall
Char Sokatch Easement Development Specialist (651) 297-4016 Saint Paul
Aaron Spence GIS Specialist (651) 296-0660 Saint Paul
Heather Staff Office and Administrative Specialist (651) 297-7748 Saint Paul
Gwen Steel Land and Water Specialist (651) 296-2428 Saint Paul
Amber Steele Wetland Specialist (507) 206-2890 Rochester
Jerry Stensing Conservation Technician (218) 647-9476 Bemidji
Dan Steward Board Conservationist (218) 828-2598 Brainerd
Sarma Straumanis Wetland Banking Specialist (651) 297-7965 Saint Paul
Carol Strojny Monitoring Coordinator (651) 297-1893 Saint Paul
Sarah Strommen Acting Deputy Director (651) 297-5617 Saint Paul
Carla Swanson-Cullen Office and Administrative Specialist (507) 359-6074 New Ulm
Doug Thomas Acting Assistant Director for Regional Operations (651) 215-6338 Saint Paul
Karli Tyma Easement Acquisition Specialist (651) 296-2570 Saint Paul
John Voz RIM Easement and Working Lands Specialist (218) 846-8426 Detroit Lakes
Pete Waller Board Conservationist (218) 846-8422 Detroit Lakes
Seth Weeks Geographic Information Specialist (651) 296-1466 Saint Paul
Jason Weinerman Board Conservationist (218) 828-6045 Brainerd
Dave Weirens Acting Assistant Director for Programs & Policy (651) 297-3432 Saint Paul
Tom Wenzel Senior Water Resources Engineer (651) 296-0883 Saint Paul
Marcey Westrick Clean Water Coordinator (651) 284-4153 Saint Paul
Bruce Wilken Conservation Engineering Technician (218) 846-8425 Detroit Lakes
Brad Wozney Clean Water Specialist (651) 296-6068 Saint Paul
Wayne Zellmer Grants Coordinator (651) 297-7361 Saint Paul
Elizabeth Zuehlke Accounting Officer (651) 296-0873 Saint Paul

Office Locations

  1. Central Office

    520 Lafayette Road North

    Saint Paul, MN 55155

    Phone: (651) 296-3767 • Fax: (651) 297-5615

    Map to Central Office

  2. Bemidji

    4 West Office Building

  3. 403 Fourth Street NW, Room 200

    Bemidji, MN 56601

    Phone: (218) 755-2600 • Fax: (218) 755-2672

  4. Brainerd

    1601 Minnesota Drive

    Brainerd, MN 56401

    Phone: (218) 828-2383 • Fax: (218) 828-6036

  5. Detroit Lakes

    26624 North Tower Road

    Detroit Lakes, MN 56501-7959

    Phone: (218) 846-8400 • Fax: (218) 846-7422

  6. Duluth

    394 South Lake Avenue, Room 403

    Duluth, MN 55802

    Phone: (218) 723-4752 • Fax: (218) 723-4794

  7. Marshall

    1400 East Lyon Street

    Marshall, MN 56258

    Phone: (507) 537-6060 • Fax: (507) 537-6368

  8. Mankato

    12 Civic Center Plaza, Suite 3000B

    Mankato, MN 56001

    Phone: (507) 344-2821 • Fax: (507) 344-2828

  9. New Ulm

    261 Highway 15 South

    New Ulm, MN 56073

    Phone: (507) 359-6074 • Fax: (507) 359-6018

  10. Rochester

    3555 9th Street NW, Suite 350

  11. Rochester, MN 55901

    Phone: (507) 206-2889 • Fax: (507) 285-7144

Map showing office locations

Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources

520 Lafayette Road North, St. Paul, MN 55155 | (651) 296-3767 | Fax (651) 297-5615 | TTY (800) 627-3529

An Equal Opportunity Employer

Valid CSS!