RIM Committee Meeting

Date: Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Time: 1:30 p.m.

Location: BWSR Easement Section Office, 444 Pine Street, St. Paul  

Agenda:

  • Approve July 31, 2020 Meeting Notes
  • Public Comment Period (10-minute agenda time, two-minute limit/person)
  • Hanratty RIM Easement Alteration (43-02-87-01) – Decision
  • 2019 Clean Water Fund Easement Type Realignment - Decision 

Contact:  Sharon Doucette 651-539-2567, Sharon.Doucette@state.mn.us  

Due to COVID-19, access to the BWSR office is limited. Individuals interested in attending the meeting should do so via Skype.

Skype meeting link

 

Northern Regional Committee Meeting

Date: Wednesday, October 7, 2020

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Location: Split Rock River Conference Room, 616 Third Avenue, Two Harbors, MN 55616

Agenda:

  • Approve August 5,  2020 Meeting Notes
  • Public Comment Period (10-minute agenda time, two-minute limit/person)
  • Buffalo-Red River Comprehensive Watershed Management Plan - Decision
  • 2021 Meeting Schedule

Contact:  Ryan Hughes, BWSR Northern Region Manager, at 218-770-9687, ryan.hughes@state.mn.us  

Call in information:  
Toll-free dial-in number (U.S. and Canada):  888-742-5095
Conference Code #:  630 678 8101

Due to COVID-19, access to the meeting will be limited. Individuals interested in calling into the meeting should do so.

 

Committees

June 2020

 

ADMINISTRATIVE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (AAC)

 

Membership:

Gerald Van Amburg, chair

citizen

 

Tom Schulz, vice-chair

soil & water conservation district

 

Tom Loveall

county commissioner

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Paige Winebarger

citizen

 

Todd Holman

Non-metro city

 

Jill Crafton

watershed district/WMO

 

John Jaschke

staff

 

Rachel Mueller

staff

 

Responsibility: The AAC consists of the Board’s chair and vice-chair and the chairs of the Board’s standing committees. The AAC will make evaluations and recommendations to the Board on various Board issues including ethics; expenses/per diem; bylaws; and legislation and budgets. The AAC will act as the personnel committee for personnel actions relating to the Board’s executive director. The chair may include additional members ad hoc to address special or unique topics or issues.

 

Meetings: The committee will meet at the call of the chair.

 

 

AUDIT & OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (A&O)

 

Membership:

Paige Winebarger, chair

citizen

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

 

Rich Sve

county commissioner

 

Tom Schulz

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Joe Collins

watershed district/WMO

 

Angie Becker Kudelka

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee consists of the Board’s chair, vice-chair, and appointed at-large members. It appraises the effectiveness of the agency’s internal controls and risk assessment and provides an avenue of communication between BWSR’s internal audit function and external auditors, management, and the Board. In addition, the A&O is also responsible for the Performance Review and Assistance Program (PRAP) oversight and receives reports on BWSR and Local Government Unit program evaluations and fiscal compliance matters.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet at least once during the year or at the call of the chair or a majority of the members.

 

 

BUFFERS, SOILS & DRAINAGE COMMITTEE (BSDC)

 

Membership:

Kathryn Kelly, chair

soil & water conservation district

 

Rich Sve

county commissioner

 

Tom Loveall

county commissioner

 

Neil Peterson

county commissioner

 

Harvey Kruger

watershed district

 

Ted Winter

citizen

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Jason Garms

Department of Natural Resources

 

Wayne Cords

Pollution Control Agency

 

Joel Larson

University of Minnesota Extension

 

Tom Gile

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing buffer, drainage and soil conservation statutes, rules, policies, guidelines, programs and special projects; and for reviewing plans, operational partnerships, and opportunities to enhance the agency’s implementation of programs; and for making the resulting recommendations to the Board.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

 

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE (DRC)

 

Membership:

Gerald Van Amburg, chair

citizen

 

Paige Winebarger

citizen

 

Joe Collins

watershed district/WMO

 

Tom Loveall

county commissioner

 

Tom Schulz

soil & water conservation district

 

Travis Germundson

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for appeals relating to the Wetland Conservation Act decisions of local governments, watershed district rule and permit decision appeals, and, under MS103A.301, determinations of water law and policy. The authority of the DRC is established in statute and assigned to the DRC by the Board. Under current guidelines the DRC hears the appeals and makes recommendations to the Board.

 

Per M.S. 103B.101, Subd.10, the committee is appointed by the board chair.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as needed to process appeals that have been filed with the Board.

 

 

GRANTS PROGRAM AND POLICY COMMITTEE (GP&PC)

 

Membership:

Tom Schulz, chair

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Paige Winebarger

citizen

 

Ted Winter

citizen

 

Jill Crafton

watershed district/WMO

 

Andrea Date

metro cities

 

Neil Peterson

county commissioner

 

Rich Sve

county commissioner

 

Harvey Kruger

watershed district/WMO

 

Glenn Skuta

Pollution Control Agency

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Kevin Bigalke (acting)

staff

 

Marcey Westrick (acting)

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing cost-share, non-point engineering, clean water, natural resources block grants, local water management grants and related grant allocations, policies, and rules and making recommendations to the Board.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet at least two times a year or as needed to review allocations or policies for base grants, competitive grants and special grants.

 

 

RIM RESERVE COMMITTEE (RRC)

 

Membership:

Tom Loveall, chair

county commissioner

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

 

Tom Schulz

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Todd Holman

non-metro cities

 

Harvey Kruger

watershed district/WMO

 

Chris Elvrum/Steve Robertson

Department of Health

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Jason Garms

Department of Natural Resources

 

Sharon Doucette

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for overseeing all aspects of the Reinvest in Minnesota (RIM) Reserve conservation easement program; for reviewing RIM Reserve Program statutes, rules, policies, guidelines, payment rates and projects; and for developing strategic plans, operational partnerships, and opportunities to enhance the agency’s conservation easements programs; and for making the resulting recommendations to the Board.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

 

WATER MANAGEMENT & STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (WMSPC)

 

Membership:

Todd Holman, chair

non-metro cities

 

Tom Loveall

county commissioner

 

Jayne Hager Dee

soil & water conservation district

 

Kathryn Kelly

soil & water conservation district

 

Joe Collins

watershed district/WMO

 

Paige Winebarger

citizen

 

Nathan Redalen

townships

 

Andrea Date

metro cities

 

Chris Elvrum/Steve Robertson

Department of Health

 

Joel Larson

University of Minnesota Extension

 

Glenn Skuta

Pollution Control Agency

 

Jason Garms

Department of Natural Resources

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Kevin Bigalke

staff

 

Jenny Gieseke

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for the development of strategic plans for the Board including identification of key outcomes, partnerships and opportunities. The WMSPC is also responsible for the development of program and policy to guide and direct implementation of local water and watershed management plans, including the One Watershed - One Plan program.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

 

 

WETLAND CONSERVATION COMMITTEE (WCC)

 

Membership:

Jill Crafton, chair

watershed district/WMO

 

Gerald Van Amburg

citizen

 

Ted Winter

citizen

 

Tom Loveall

county commissioner

 

Neil Peterson

county commissioner

 

Nathan Redalen

townships

 

Todd Holman

non-metro cities

 

Jayne Hager Dee

soil & water conservation district

 

Jason Garms

Department of Natural Resources

 

Jeff Berg

Department of Agriculture

 

Les Lemm

staff

 

Responsibility: The Committee is responsible for reviewing Wetland Conservation Act (WCA) and wetland banking rules, policies, guidelines and projects.

 

Meetings: The Committee will meet as determined by the Committee chair in consultation with the Board Chair or staff.

 

 

REGIONAL COMMITTEES:

 

Membership:

 

 

Northern

Southern

Central

Rich Sve, chair – CC

Nathan Redalen, chair – TWP

Joe Collins, chair – WD

Neil Peterson – CC

Kathryn Kelly – SWCD

Paige Winebarger – CIT

Gerald Van Amburg – CIT

Tom Loveall – CC

Jill Crafton – WD

Todd Holman – NMC

Jeff Berg – MDA

Joel Larson – UME

Tom Schulz – SWCD

Harvey Kruger – WD

Jayne Hager Dee – SWCD

Jeff Berg – MDA

Ted Winter – CIT

Andrea Date – MC

Theresa Ebbenga – DNR

Chris Elvrum/Steve Robertson – MDH

Kathryn Kelly – SWCD

Nicole Blasing – PCA

Scott Roemhildt – DNR

Nicole Blasing –PCA

Ryan Hughes – staff

Ed Lenz – staff

Chris Elvrum/Steve Robertson – MDH

 

 

Grant Wilson – DNR

 

 

Kevin Bigalke – staff

 

Responsibility: Each Committee has the responsibility to review county water plans, water management organization plans, watershed district plans, comprehensive wetland plans, and alternatives or amendments to same and to advise the Board on the adequacy of the plans. The Committees also hold hearings and make recommendations to the Board on establishment, dissolution, boundary changes and other specific local government plans and governance matters.

 

Meetings: The Committees will meet as necessary to review local water plans and amendments and hold hearings as ordered by the Board. Staff will coordinate meeting locations and schedules with members.

 

CC = county commissioner

WMO = watershed management organization

CIT = citizen

MC = metro cities

SWCD = soil and water conservation district

NMC = non-metro cities

WD = watershed district

TWP = townships

UME = University of Minnesota Extension

 

 

NOTE: Committee membership and proceedings are included in the Board Bylaws.

 

 

Board Committee list (pdf) 

 

Contact

Rachel Mueller
Executive Support